Exeter Speedway History

Exeter Speedway Teams

Refurbishing

Apologies for the dropsheets, paint tins and scattered detrius. More information...

Teams By Year.

This Page has been put together to allow the Browser to have Quick access to the "Teams By Year" and only includes the mainstream riders of that Year.
The Years that are followed by "#" are in order of Season Averages.

Teams By Year
1947 1948 1949 1950
Don Hardy Don Hardy Don Hardy Don Hardy
Bernard Slade Bernard Slade Bernard Slade Bernard Slade
Arthur Pilgrim Arthur Pilgrim Arthur Pilgrim Arthur Pilgrim
Johnny Myson Johnny Myson Johnny Myson Johnny Myson
Cyril Roger Cyril Roger Vic Gent Vic Gent
Stan Hodson Stan Hodson Stan Hodson Johnny Sargent
Alan Chambers Norman Clay Norman Clay Ken Walsh
Sid Hazard Hugh Geddes Hugh Geddes Hugh Geddes
Les Trim Stan Lanfear Stan Lanfear Ted Moore
Tom Crutcher Bert Roger Goog Hoskin Goog Hoskin
Charlie Haydon G.Taylor

Teams By Year
1951 1952 1953 1954
Don Hardy Don Hardy Don Hardy Don Hardy
Vic Gent Vic Gent Vic Gent Vic Gent
Goog Hoskin Goog Hoskin Goog Hoskin Goog Hoskin
Johnny Sargent Johnny Sargent Johnny Sargent Johnny Sargent
Morris Barnett Morris Barnett Morris Barnett Hugh Geddes
Jack Bedkober Jack Bedkober Jackie Hart Jackie Hart
Ken Walsh Niel Street Niel Street Niel Street
Ted Moore Jack Geran Jack Geran Jack Geran
Bob Roger Ron Barrett Ron Barrett Dick Hardly
Ron Swaine Bob Meyer Eric Minwell
Charlie May Alf Webster
Charlie May


A Team picture of Exeter in the 1950's. Ron Barrett (Rear-Centre), Goog Hoskin (Rear-Left) and Francis Cann (kneeling-right) can be recognised which leads me to believe it is dated around 1955.





Teams By Year
1955 1961 1962 1963
Francis Cann Francis Cann Francis Cann Francis Cann
Ron Barrett Howdy Byford Howdy Byford Howdy Byford
Don Hardy Pete Lansdale Pete Lansdale Pete Lansdale
Jack Geran Len Silver Len Silver Len Silver
Jackie Hart Bob Innocent Bob Innocent Cliff Cox
Niel Street Eric Howe Alan Cowland Alan Cowland
Goog Hoskin Eric Hockaday Jack Unstead Goog Hoskin
Billy Hole Frankie Johnson Gordon Bailey Dennis Day
Johnny Sargent Terry Stone Terry Stone Des Luckhurst
Billie Smith Jimmy Squibb
Ray Wickett
George Summers



One of the many teams of the ill-fated 1961 season (Right) that saw many changes due to injuries.
Left to Right :
Francis Cann, Ray Bowers, Wally Mawdsley, Jack Unstead
Dennis Day, Pete Lansdale, Eric Howe.
On machine: Len Silver (Captain)







Whilst in 1963 (Left) the team looked like:
Left to Right (Rear):Goog Hoskins, George Summers, Cliff Cox, Dennis Day
(Front):Alan Cowland, Pete Lansdale, Len Silver




Teams By Year
1964 1965 1966 1967
Jimmy Squibb Jimmy Squibb Jimmy Squibb Jimmy Squibb
Chris Blewett Chris Blewett Chris Blewett Chris Blewett
Tim Bungay Tim Bungay Ted Laessing Tim Bungay
David Crane Jack Geran Jack Geran Jack Geran
Howdy Byford Colin Goody Colin Goody Colin Goody
Pat Flanagan Pat Flanagan Tom Sweetman Tom Sweetman
Maury McDermott Maury McDermott Niel Street Niel Street
Cliff Cox Cliff Cox Alan Smith G.Malmkvist
Alan Cowland Alan Cowland Ted Laessing Wayne Briggs
Des Lukehurst Des Lukehurst Nils Paulsen Per Gerhardsson
Ronnie Genz Doug Dearden Doug Dearden Laurie Etheridge
Len Silver Ivor Hughes Vic Ridgeon Mike Cake

Something of an oversized squad in 1968. Left to Right.Chris Bass, Tony George, Neil Street, Martin Ashby, Wayne Briggs, Phil Woodcock, Mike Cake, Chris Blewett, Tommy Sweetman, Pete Lansdale On Machine: Jimmy Squibb (Captain)



Teams By Year
1968 1969 1970 1971
Phil Woodcock Phil Woodcock Phil Woodcock Phil Woodcock
Martin Ashby Martin Ashby Martin Ashby Bob Kilby
Jimmy Squibb Jimmy Squibb Bruce Cribb Bruce Cribb
Chris Blewett Chris Blewett Chris Julian Chris Julian
Mike Cake Mike Cake Niel Street Peter Ingram
Wayne Briggs Jan Holub Jan Holub Wayne Briggs
Niel Street Tim Bungay Bengt Andersson Tommy Bergqvist
Tom Sweetman Alan Cowland Bob Coles Bob Coles
Chris Bass Ross Gilbertson Dave O'Connor Kevin Holden

A more compact squad in 1969 (Left)with Tim Bungay and Jan Holub joining. Left To Right:Mike Cake, Martin Ashby, Wally Mawdsley, Alan Cowland, Tim Bungay, Jan Holub, Chris Blewett, On Machine: Jimmy Squibb (Captain)


Teams By Year
1972 1973 1974 1975
Kevin Holden Kevin Holden Kevin Holden Kevin Holden
Chris Julian Chris Julian Chris Julian Chris Julian
Ed Stangeland Ivan Mauger Ivan Mauger Ivan Mauger
Bob Kilby Bob Kilby John Titman
Bob Coles Bob Coles Steve Reinke Steve Reinke
Peter Ingram Peter Ingram Peter Thompson Les Rumsey
Bruce Cribb Tony Lomas Tony Lomas Mike Farrell
Dave Hemus Frank Shuter Frank Shuter Geoff Mudge
Phil Woodcock Scott Autrey Scott Autrey Scott Autrey
Clark Facey Mike Sampson Mike Sampson Vic Harding

The Victorious 1974 Squad that won the Gulf British League Championship led by the legendary Ivan Mauger. Standing:Chris Julian, Wally Mawdsley, Tony Lomas, Frank Shuter, John Richards, Steve Reinke Kneeling:Kevin Holden, Ivan Mauger, Scott Autrey.

Teams By Year
1976 1977 1978 1979
Scott Autrey Scott Autrey Scott Autrey Scott Autrey
Peter Prinsloo Peter Prinsloo Peter Prinsloo Peter Prinsloo
Steve Koppe Steve Koppe Steve Koppe Steve Koppe
Mike Farrell Mike Farrell Mike Farrell Ales Drymll
Ivan Mauger Ivan Mauger Reidar Eide Nigel Boocock
John Titman John Titman Jan Verner Jan Verner
Kevin Holden Vaclav Verner Vaclav Verner Vaclav Verner
Geoff Mudge Bob Coles Les Rumsey Zdnek Kudrna
Les Rumsey Walt Grubmuller Mike Ferreira Bob Watts
K.Adamczak

Teams By Year
1980 1981 1982 1983
Dave Brewer Dave Brewer Dave Brewer Robert Maxfield
John Barker John Barker John Barker Rob Ashton
Martin Hewlett Martin Hewlett Mike Semmonds Mike Semmonds
Robert Maxfield Robert Maxfield Mark Reeve Alun Rossiter
John Williams John Williams Michael Coles Kevin Price
Tony Sanford Tony Sanford Steve Bishop Steve Bishop
Nigel Boocock Bob Coles Bob Coles Bob Coles
Arnold Haley Les Sawyer Les Sawyer M. Summerfield
Tony Garrard Keith Millard Keith Millard Keith Millard
Mike Sanderson Keith Wright Keith Wright
Phil Vance Andy Campbell Andy Campbell

Teams By Year
1984 1985 1986 1987
Michael Coles Michael Coles Michael Coles Michael Coles
Kevin Price Kevin Price Kevin Price Kevin Price
Steve Bishop Steve Bishop Steve Bishop David Smart
Andy Campbell Colin Cook Colin Cook Colin Cook
Ivan Mauger Mike Semmonds Mike Semmonds David Gibbs
Sean Willmott Dave Roberts Dave Roberts Tony Garrard
Leif Wahlmann Brian Hussey Robert Maxfield Peter Jeffery
Buddy Robinson Nigel Sparshott Alan Rivett Alan Rivett
Robert Maxfield Robert Maxfield Alan Mason Alan Mason
Frank Andersen Tony Mattingley Tony Mattingley
Louis Carr Andy Sell Andy Sell
Keith Millard Bruce Cribb

Teams By Year
1988 1989 1990 1991
Colin Cook Colin Cook Colin Cook Colin Cook
Richard Green Richard Green Richard Green Richard Green
Peter Jeffery Peter Jeffery Peter Jeffery Peter Jeffery
Steve Regeling Steve Regeling Steve Regeling Steve Regeling
Andy Sell Andy Sell Andy Sell Scott Pegler
Alan Rivett Alan Rivett Frank Smart Frank Smart
Dave Trownson Mark Simmonds Mark Simmonds Mark Simmonds
Rob Fortune Steve Bishop Steve Bishop
Paul Evitts Frank Andersen Alan Barney
Bruce Cribb Steve Hone Greg Daniels
Tony Mattingley Wayne Ross


Teams By Year
1992 1993 1994 1995
Paul Fry Paul Fry Paul Fry Paul Fry
Mark Simmonds Mark Simmonds Mark Simmonds Mark Simmonds
Richard Green Richard Green Richard Green Mark Loram
Tommy Palmer Tommy Palmer Tommy Palmer Graeme Gordon
Scott Pegler Scott Pegler Scott Pegler Bo Hadek
Ian Humphreys Ian Humphreys Nigel Leaver Peter Vandirek
Frank Smart Frank Smart Antonin Svaab Antonin Svaab
Colin Cook Vaclav Verner Vaclav Verner Vaclav Verner
Tony Olsson Gordon Kennett Henk Bangma
Peter Jeffery David Steen Andy Bossner
Richard Knight
Rob Woffinden


Teams By Year
1996 1997 1998 1999
Michael Coles Michael Coles Michael Coles
Peter Jeffery Peter Jeffery Peter Jeffery
Graeme Gordon Graeme Gordon Graeme Gordon
Mark Loram Frank Smart Frank Smart
Simon Wigg Roger Lobb Roger Lobb
Paul Fry Leigh Lanham Mark Simmonds
Alun Rossiter Paul Fudge Paul Oughton
Mark Simmonds Gary Lobb Gary Lobb

About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2020