Exeter Speedway History

Speedway Teams UK 1952-1957

1952 National League.
First Division

Team PL W D L Pts
Wembley 36 28 1 7 57
Birmingham 36 23 0 13 46
Harringay 36 21 3 12 45
West Ham 36 18 2 16 38
Wimbledon 36 17 2 17 36
Belle Vue 36 18 0 18 36
New Cross 36 15 1 20 31
Bristol 36 13 0 23 26
Bradford 36 11 1 24 23
Norwich 36 10 2 24 22

Second Division
Team PL W D L Pts
Poole 44 31 1 12 63
Coventry 44 25 5 14 55
Leicester 44 25 2 17 52
Cradley Heath 44 24 0 20 48
Glasgow 44 23 1 20 47
Edinburgh 44 21 4 19 46
Ashfield 44 19 3 22 41
Motherwell 44 19 2 23 40
Yarmouth 44 20 0 24 40
Stoke 44 18 1 25 37
Liverpool 44 16 3 25 35
Oxford 44 11 2 31 24

Southern League
Team PL W D L Pts
Rayleigh 36 28 0 8 56
Cardiff 36 23 0 13 46
Plymouth 36 20 1 15 41
Wolverhampton 36 20 1 15 41
Exeter 36 20 1 15 41
Swindon 36 18 0 18 36
Aldershot 36 15 1 20 31
Ipswich 36 12 0 24 24
Southampton 36 11 0 25 22
St.Austell 36 11 0 25 22

World Final (Wembley): Jack Young 14, Freddie Williams 13, Bob Oakley 12, Ronnie Moore 10, Dick Bradley 9, Dan Forsberg 9 Arthur Payne 9, Arthur Forest 7, Henry Long 7, Jeff Lloyd 7, Brian Crutcher 6, Split Waterman 6, Graham Warren 5, Derek Close 4, Cyril Roger 2, Ron How 0 (Trevor Redmond & Basse Hveem (Res's) Did not ride.)

London Riders Champion: C.Roger National Trophy: Harringay beat Birmingham Midlands Rider Championship: Len Williams (Leicester)


1953 National League.
First Division

Team PL W D L Pts
Wembley 16 11 1 4 23
Harringay 16 11 0 5 22
Birmingham 16 9 1 6 19
Bradford 16 8 1 7 17
Wimbledon 16 8 0 8 16
West Ham 16 7 0 9 14
Norwich 16 6 0 10 12
Belle Vue 16 5 1 10 11
Bristol 16 5 0 11 10

Second Division
Team PL W D L Pts
Coventry 32 19 1 12 39
Poole 32 18 2 12 38
Great Yarmouth 32 18 0 14 36
Glasgow 32 16 2 14 34
Edinburgh 32 15 1 16 31
Motherwell 32 15 0 17 30
Wolverhampton 32 13 1 18 27
Leicester 32 13 1 18 27
Stoke 32 12 2 18 26

Southern League
Team PL W D L Pts
Exeter 27 21 1 5 43
Rayleigh 27 21 1 5 43
Ipswich 28 13 2 13 28
Swindon 28 13 2 13 28
Southampton 28 12 2 14 26
Oxford 28 9 1 18 19
St.Austell 28 9 0 19 18
Plymouth 28 8 1 19 17

World Final (Wembley): Freddie Williams 14, Split Waterman 13, Geoff Marden 12, Olle Nygren 12, Jack Young 10, Ronnie Moore 9, Jeff Lloyd 8, Arthur Forrest 7, Aub Lawson 7, Brian Crutcher 6, Rune Sormander 5, Graham Warren 5, Eric Williams 4, Alan Hunt 3, Dick Bradley 2, Jack Biggs 2, Dent Oliver (Res) 1. (Arthur Payne (Res) Did not ride.)

London Riders Champion: A.Lawson
National Trophy: Wimbledon beat Wembley
Midland Riders Championship: Graham Warren (Birmingham)

1954 National League.
First Division

Team PL W D L Pts
Wimbledon 28 21 2 5 44
Wembley 28 20 0 8 40
Bradford 28 15 0 13 30
Norwich 27 14 0 13 28
West Ham 28 11 1 16 23
Harringay 28 10 1 17 21
Belle Vue 27 9 0 18 18
Birmingham 28 9 0 19 18

Second Division
Team PL W D L Pts
Bristol 20 14 0 6 28
Poole 20 12 0 8 24
Swindon 20 11 0 9 22
Leicester 20 11 0 9 22
Ipswich 20 10 0 10 20
Exeter 20 10 0 10 20
Oxford 20 10 0 10 20
Coventry 20 10 0 10 20
Southampton 20 9 0 11 18
Motherwell 20 9 0 11 18
Rayleigh 20 4 0 16 8

World Final (Wembley): Ronnie Moore 15, Brian Crutcher 13, Olle Nygren 13, Jack Young 11, Split Waterman 9, Barry Briggs 9, Eddie Rigg 7, Fred Brand 7, Jack Biggs 7, Arthur Forrest 5, Tommy Price 5, Geoff Mardon 5, Trevor Redmond 5, Aub Lawson 4, Peter Craven 3, Ove Fundin 2. (Alan Hunt & Freddie Williams (Res's) Did not ride.)

London Riders Champion: J.Young
National Trophy: Wembley beat Norwich
Midlands Rider Championship: Ron Mountford (Birmingham)



1955 National League.
First Division

Team PL W D L Pts
Wimbledon 24 16 2 6 34
Belle Vue 24 15 0 9 30
Wembley 24 11 1 12 23
Bradford 24 11 0 13 22
Birmingham 24 9 2 13 20
Norwich 24 9 1 14 19
West Ham 24 8 2 14 18

Second Division
Team PL W D L Pts
Poole 32 23 0 9 46
Coventry 32 19 0 13 38
Rayleigh 32 16 0 16 32
Oxford 32 15 1 16 31
Southampton 32 15 0 17 30
Ipswich 32 13 3 16 29
Leicester 32 14 0 18 28
Swindon 32 14 0 18 28
Exeter 32 13 0 19 26

World Final : P.Craven 13, Ronnie Moore 12, Barry Briggs 12, E.Williams 12,
B.Crutcher 10, Ove Fundin 10, J.Young 10, O.Nygren 9, A.Forrest 7, A.Wright 6,
R.Johnston 6, B.Bales 6, K.Carlsson 3, H.Anderson 2, P.Clarke 2, C.Roger 0.

London Riders Champion: J.Young
National Trophy: Wembley beat Norwich
Midlands Riders Championship: Ken McKinlay (Leicester)


1956 National League.
First Division

Team PL W D L Pts
Wimbledon 24 17 1 6 35
Wembley 24 14 1 9 29
Birmingham 24 12 1 11 25
Norwich 24 10 4 10 24
Belle Vue 24 11 1 12 23
Poole 24 9 2 13 20
Bradford 24 6 0 18 12
Second Division
Team PL W D L Pts
Swindon 24 16 0 8 32
Southampton 24 15 1 8 31
Rayleigh 24 14 1 9 29
Ipswich 24 13 0 11 26
Coventry 24 12 0 12 24
Oxford 24 6 1 17 13
Leicester 24 6 1 17 13

World Final (Wembley): Ove Fundin 13, Ronnie Moore 12, Arthur Forrest 11, Peter Craven 11, Peo Soderman 10, Ken Mckinlay 10, Barry Briggs 10, Brian Crutcher 9, Peter Moore 8, Eric Boothroyd 7, Alan Hunt 6, Dick Fisher 5, Doug Davies 4, Ollie Andersson 2, Ulf Ericsson 2, Gerry Hussey 0. (Jack Biggs & Nigel Boocock (Res's) Did not ride.)

London Riders Championship: Barry briggs (Wimbledon)
National Trophy: Wimbledon beat Belle Vue
Midlands Riders Championship: Ken McKinlay (Leicester)


1957 National League.

Team PL W D L Pts
Swindon 20 15 1 4 31
Belle Vue 20 15 0 5 30
Wimbledon 20 12 0 8 24
Norwich 20 11 0 9 22
Leicester 20 10 1 9 21
Southampton 20 9 0 11 18
Bradford 20 9 0 11 18
Coventry 20 9 0 11 18
Oxford 20 7 1 12 15
Ipswich 20 6 0 14 12
Rayleigh 20 5 1 14 11

World Final (Wembley): Barry Briggs 14, Ove Fundin 14, Peter Craven 11, Aub Lawson 11, Rune Sormander 11, Ron Johnston 9, Ken Mckinlay 8, Bob Roger 8, Peo Soderman 7, Jack Geran 7, Ron How 7, Aage Hansen 4, George White 4, Ian Williams 3, Dan Forsberg 2, Josef Hofmeister 0. (Brian Crutcher & Jack Biggs (Res's) Did not ride.)

London Riders Champion: B.Crutcher

About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2021