Exeter Speedway History

Speedway Teams UK 1988-1993

1988 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Coventry 40 31 2 7 18 82
Belle Vue 40 26 1 13 13 66
Cradley Heath 39 22 1 16 15 60
Oxford 40 20 6 14 13 59
Reading 40 20 3 17 12 55
Sheffield 39 19 2 18 8 48
Swindon 40 17 1 22 8 43
Wolverhampton 40 15 3 22 8 41
Kings Lynn 40 14 3 23 7 38
Ipswich 39 13 0 26 4 30
Bradford 39 10 0 29 2 22


1988 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Hackney 30 26 2 2 54
Poole 30 20 1 9 41
Eastbourne 30 17 2 11 36
Wimbledon 30 17 2 11 36
Berwick 30 17 2 11 36
Milton Keynes 30 17 2 11 36
Stoke 30 16 0 14 32
Peterborough 30 15 1 14 31
Arena Essex 30 15 1 14 31
Glasgow 30 13 2 15 28
Edingburgh 30 14 0 16 28
EXETER 30 12 0 18 24
Mildenhall 30 10 1 19 21
Rye House 30 8 1 21 17
Middlesbrough 30 7 1 22 15
Long Eaton 30 7 0 23 14

World Final (Vojens): Erik Gundersen 14, Hans Nielsen 14, Jan O Pedersen 13, Sam Ermolenko 12, Per Jonsson 9, Simon Wigg 9, Roman Matousek 8, Kelvin Tatum 8, Conny Ivarsson 7, Chris Morton 6, Antal Kocso 6, John Davis 3, John Jergensen 3, Zenon Kasprzak 3, Sandor Tihanyi 3, Roman Jankowski 2 (Simon Cross & Andrzej Huszcza (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Jan O Pedersen Nordic Champion: Hans Nielsen Continental Champion: Zenon Kasprzak British Champion: Simon Wigg World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: Denmark E.Gundersen/H.Nielsen World Long Track: Karl Maier World U-21 Champion: Peter Nahlin

KO Cup Winners: Cradley beat Coventry 100-80 on agg.

1989 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Oxford 32 22 1 9 13 58
Wolverhampton 32 19 2 11 12 52
Cradley Heath 32 19 3 10 10 51
Belle Vue 32 19 2 11 10 50
Coventry 32 15 3 14 8 41
Swindon 32 12 1 19 8 33
Reading 32 13 1 18 5 32
Bradford 32 9 2 21 3 23
Kings Lynn 32 8 1 23 3 20


1989 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Poole 34 26 1 7 53
Wimbledon 34 23 2 9 48
Berwick 34 23 0 11 46
Ipswich 34 23 0 11 46
EXETER 34 19 1 14 39
Hackney 34 19 1 14 39
Eastbourne 34 19 0 15 38
Edingburgh 34 19 0 15 38
Glasgow 34 17 0 17 34
Stoke 34 16 1 17 33
Peterborough 34 16 0 18 32
Arena Essex 34 14 2 18 30
Rye House 34 13 0 21 26
Newcastle 34 11 2 21 24
Mildenhall 34 10 1 23 21
Long Eaton 34 10 1 23 21
Milton Keynes 34 7 2 25 16

World Final (Munich): Hans Nielsen 15, Simon Wigg 12, Jeremy Doncaster 12, Erik Gundersen 11, Kelvin Tatum 10, Mitch Shirra 10, Andy Smith 10, Tony Olsson 8, Gerd Riss 5, Romam Matousek 5, Karl Maier 5, Troy Butler 4, Olli Tyrvainen 4, Ronnie Correy 4, Zoltan Adorjan 4, Bohumil Brhel 1 (Jozsef Petrikovics & Peter Raven (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Kelvin Tatum Nordic Champion: Hans Nielsen Continental Champion: Zolton Adorjan British Champion: Simon Wigg World Team Cup: England World Pairs: Denmark E.Gundersen/H.Nielsen World Long Track: Simon Wigg World U-21 Champion: Gert Handberg

KO Cup Winners: Cradley beat Wolverhampton 95-85 on agg.

1990 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Reading 32 19 3 10 13 54
Wolverhampton 32 17 5 10 10 49
Belle Vue 32 19 2 11 7 47
Oxford 32 17 2 13 10 46
Bradford 32 16 1 15 8 41
Swindon 32 15 2 15 8 41
Cradley Heath 32 12 1 19 7 32
Coventry 32 10 3 19 7 30
Kings Lynn 32 7 5 20 2 21


1990 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Poole 32 29 0 3 58
Middlesbrough 32 22 2 8 46
Ipswich 32 22 2 8 46
Glasgow 32 19 0 13 38
Hackney 32 19 0 13 38
Berwick 32 18 1 13 37
Wimbledon 32 16 3 13 35
Stoke 32 16 1 15 33
EXETER 32 15 1 16 31
Peterborough 32 15 0 17 30
Eastbourne 32 15 0 17 30
Newcastle 32 14 0 18 28
Edingburgh 32 12 1 19 25
Arena Essex 32 12 1 19 25
Rye House 32 8 0 24 16
Long Eaton 32 7 2 23 16
Milton Keynes 32 6 0 26 12


World Final (Bradford): Per Jonsson 13, Todd Wiltshire 12, Hans Nielsen 11, Jimmy Nilsen 10, Henrik Gustafsson 9, Kelvin Tatum 9, Armando Castagna 8, Rick Miller 8, Richard Knight 7, Martin Dugard 6, Roman Matousek 5, Zoltan Adorjan 2, Zdnek Tesar 2, Ronnie Correy 2, Antonin Kasper 2 (Dennis Lofqvist & Sandor Tihanyi (Res's) Did not ride.)

Shawn Moran scored 13pts,lost Final Run-Off and was later disqualified for failing Drugs test.Remaining Positions stood, so no runner up.

Inter Continental: Shawn Moran Nordic Champion: Jan O Pedersen Continental Champion: Gerd Riss British Champion: Kelvin Tatum World Team Cup: USA World Pairs: Denmark J.O.Pedersen/H.Nielsen World Long Track: Simon Wigg World U-21 Champion: Chris Louis

KO Cup Winners: Reading beat Bradford 98-82 on agg.

1991 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Wolverhampton 24 19 1 4 10 49
Bradford 24 15 4 5 9 43
Cradley 24 15 1 8 10 41
Belle Vue 24 12 3 9 6 33
Berwick 24 13 0 11 6 32
Ipswich 24 12 1 11 7 32
Coventry 24 12 0 12 6 30
K.Lynn 24 12 1 11 5 30
Oxford 24 8 3 13 6 25
Poole 24 8 2 14 5 23
Reading 24 9 0 15 3 21
Eastbourne 24 6 3 15 3 18
Swindon 24 5 1 18 2 13

1991 National League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Arena Essex 22 21 0 1 11 53
Glasgow 22 14 0 8 8 36
Newcastle 22 13 1 8 8 35
Edinburgh 22 12 0 10 7 31
Sheffield 22 12 0 10 7 31
Long Eaton 22 11 0 11 5 27
EXETER 22 9 0 13 8 26
Middlesbrough 22 9 0 13 2 20
Rye House 22 8 0 14 4 20
Stoke 22 7 2 13 2 18
M.Keynes 22 7 0 15 3 17
Peterborough 22 7 1 14 1 16

World Final (Gothenberg): Jan O Pedersen 15, Tony Rickardsson 12, Hans Nielsen 11, Tommy Knudsen 11, Jimmy Nilsen 10, Paul Thorp 10, Sam Ermolenko 9, Kelvin Tatum 8, Per Jonsson 7, Ronnie Corey 6, Armando Castagna 6, Billy Hamill 6, Mitch Shirra 4, Roman Matousek 2, Jeremy Doncaster 2, Gerd Riss 1, Michael Blixt 0 (Gert Handberg (Res) Did not ride.)


1992 League Div 1.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Reading 24 19 1 4 11 50
Bradford 24 15 0 9 18 38
Poole 24 15 2 7 6 38
Cradley 24 14 2 8 8 38
Wolverhampton 24 14 1 9 9 38
Belle Vue 24 14 1 9 8 37
Ipswich 24 11 2 11 6 30
Coventry 24 10 1 13 5 26
K.Lynn 24 9 0 15 7 25
Oxford 24 8 4 12 4 24
Arena Essex 24 7 0 17 3 17
Eastbourne 24 6 2 16 1 15
Swindon 24 5 2 17/B> 2 14

1992 League Div 2.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Peterborough 20 14 0 6 7.5 35.5
Berwick 20 12 1 7 7 32
Glasgow 19 11 0 8 7.5 30.5
Newcastle 20 11 0 9 7 29
Rye House 19 12 0 7 4 29
EXETER 20 9 0 11 4 22
Edinburgh 20 8 0 12 5 21
Stoke 20 8 0 12 5 21
L.Eaton 20 7 2 11 4 20
Sheffield 20 9 1 10 1 20
Middlesbrough 20 6 0 14 2 13

World Final (Wroclaw): Gary Havelock 14, Per Jonsson 11, Gert Handberg 10, Henrik Gustaffasson 9, Tommy Knudsen 9, John Jorgensen 8, Jimmy Nilsen 7, Sam Ermolenko 7, Kelvin Tatum 6, Slawomir Drabik 6, Rick Miller 6, Ronnie Corey 6, Mitch Shirra 6, Zdnek Tesar 5, Tony Rickardsson 5, Brian Karger 4 (Martin Dugard & Antal Kocso (Res's) Did not ride.)


1993 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Belle Vue 40 24 1 15 14 63
Wolverhampton 40 23 0 17 17 63
Eastbourne 40 23 1 16 14 61
Arena Essex 40 21 1 18 10 53
Coventry 40 18 3 19 13 52
Reading 40 20 1 19 10 51
Bradford 40 19 3 18 7 48
Ipswich 40 17 0 23 8 42
Kings Lynn 40 15 4 21 6 40
Poole 40 17 0 23 6 40
Cradley Heath 40 16 0 24 5 37


1993 British League.(Div.2)
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Glasgow 40 27 1 12 19 74
Long Eaton 40 25 0 15 13 63
Peterborough 40 24 0 16 13 61
Swindon 40 23 1 16 13 60
Edingburgh 40 20 1 19 15 56
Newcastle 40 21 2 17 8 52
Middlesbrough 40 21 0 19 8 50
Rye House 40 20 0 20 9 49
Sheffield 40 15 0 25 5 35
EXETER 40 12 0 28 3 27
Oxford 40 9 1 30 4 23


World Final (Pocking): Sam Ermolenko 12, Hans Nielsen 11, Chris Louis 11, Henrik Gustafasson 10, Andy Smith 10, Gary Havalock 10, Tomasz Gollob 8, Peter Karlsson 8, Per Jonsson 7, Billy Hamill 7, Gerd Riss 6, Armando Castagna 5, Joe Screen 5, Tony Rickardsson 4, Leigh Adams 4, Greg Hancock 2


About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2021