Exeter Speedway History

Speedway Teams UK 1958-1963

1958 National League.

Team PL W D L Pts
Wimbledon 18 12 2 4 26
Norwich 18 12 0 6 24
Southampton 18 11 0 7 22
Leicester 18 11 0 7 22
Belle Vue 18 10 0 8 20
Swindon 18 10 0 8 20
Coventry 18 9 1 8 19
Oxford 18 5 2 11 12
Poole 18 6 0 12 12
Ipswich 18 1 1 16 3

World Final (Wembley): Barry Briggs 15, Ove Fundin 13, Aub Lawson 11, Peter Craven 11, Ken Mckinlay 11, Ronnie Moore 9, Olle Nygren 9, Ron Johnston 8, Gerry Hussey 7, Ron How 7, Peter Moore 5, Mike Broadbank 5, Rune Sormander 4, Jack Geran 3, Josef Hofmeister 2, Joel Jansson 0. (Brian Crutcher & Peo Soderman (Res's) Did not ride.)

National Trophy: Belle Vue beat Norwich
Midlands Riders Championship: Jack Geran (Leicester)


1959 National League.

Team PL W D L Pts
Wimbledon 16 13 0 3 26
Leicester 16 8 1 7 17
Coventry 16 8 1 7 17
Norwich 16 8 0 8 16
Southampton 16 8 0 8 16
Poole 16 8 0 8 16
Oxford 16 7 0 9 14
Swindon 16 6 0 10 12
Belle Vue 16 5 0 11 10


World Final (Wembley): Ronnie Moore 15, Ove Fundin 13, Barry Briggs 11, Olle Nygren 11, Aub Lawson 11, Brian Crutcher 10, Arne Carlsson 8, George White 7, Peter Craven 7, Geoff Mardon 6, Rune Sormander 6, Mieczyslaw Polukard 5, Josef Hofmeister 4, Peter Moore 3, Ron How 3, Cyril Roger 0. (Ken Mckinlay & Florian Kapala (Res's) Did not ride.)

National Trophy: Wimbledon beat Southampton
Midlands Riders Championship: Ken McKinlay (Leicester)


1960 National League.

Team PL W D L Pts
Wimbledon 17 13 0 4 26
Belle Vue 18 11 1 6 23
Oxford 18 11 0 7 22
Ipswich 18 10 0 8 20
Norwich 17 8 1 8 17
Leicester 18 7 2 9 16
Southampton 18 7 1 10 15
New Cross 18 7 1 10 15
Coventry 18 7 0 11 14
Swindon 18 5 0 13 10

1960 Provincial League.

Team PL W D L Pts
Rayleigh 18 16 0 2 32
Poole 18 16 0 2 32
Bristol 18 15 0 3 30
Sheffield 18 9 0 9 18
Stoke 18 8 1 9 17
Cradley Heath 18 8 0 10 16
Yarmouth 18 7 0 11 14
Edinburgh 18 5 1 12 11
Liverpool 18 4 0 14 8
Bradford 18 1 0 17 2

World final (Wembley): Ove Fundin 14, Ronnie Moore 14, Peter Craven 14, Peter Moore 12, Ron Johnston 10, Barry Briggs 9, Stefan Kwoczala 8, Josef Hofmeister 6, Ken Mckinlay 6, Jack Young 6, Chum Taylor 5, Rune Sormander 6, Henryk Zyto 4, Aub Lawson 4, Bob Andrews (Res) 2, Marian Kaiser 1, Bryan Elliott 0. ( Mieczyslaw Polukard (Res) Did not ride. )


World Team Cup (Gothenburg):
Sweden 44, England 30, Czechoslovakia 15, Poland 7.


1961 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Wimbledon 18 15 0 3 30
Southampton 18 13 2 3 28
Coventry 18 10 1 7 21
Belle Vue 18 10 0 8 20
Swindon 18 8 0 10 16
Ipswich 18 7 1 10 15
Norwich 18 7 0 10 14
New Cross 18 7 0 10 14
Oxford 18 6 1 10 13
Leicester 18 4 1 13 9

1961 Provincial League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Poole 20 15 1 4 31
Plymouth 20 12 0 8 24
Stoke 20 12 0 8 24
Cradley Heath 20 11 1 8 23
Rayleigh 20 11 0 9 22
Edinburgh 20 10 1 9 21
Sheffield 20 10 0 10 20
Exeter 20 9 0 11 18
Wolverhampton 20 7 0 13 14
Middlesbrough 20 6 1 13 13
Newcastle 20 5 0 I5 10

World Final (Malmo): Ove Fundin 14, Bjorn Knutsson 12, Gote Nordin 12, Barry Briggs 12, Ronnie Moore 10, Bob Andrews 10, Florian Kapala 8, Rune Sormander 7, Ron How 7, Peter Craven 6, Ken Mckinlay 5, Cyril Maidment 4, Igor Plechanov 4, Ray Cresp 3, Stanislaw Tkocz 3, Mike Broadbank 2. ( Jack Young & Leif Larsson (Res's) Did not ride. )

British Champion: Barry Briggs
World Team Cup (Wroclaw): Poland 32, Sweden 31, England 21, Czechoslovakia 12


1962 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Southampton 24 18 0 6 36
Wimbledon 24 14 1 9 29
Coventry 24 13 0 11 26
Belle Vue 24 12 0 12 24
Norwich 24 12 0 12 24
Swindon 24 9 2 13 20
Oxford 24 4 0 20 8

1962 Provincial League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Poole 24 17 0 7 34
Neath 24 14 1 9 29
Exeter 24 14 0 10 29
Stoke 24 14 0 10 28
Edinburgh 24 12 2 10 26
Plymouth 24 12 2 10 26
Sheffield 24 12 1 11 25
Cradley Heath 24 12 0 12 24
Newcastle 24 12 0 12 24
Wolverhampton 24 11 1 12 23
Middlesbrough 24 11 0 13 22
Leicester 24 6 0 18 12
Bradford 24 5 1 19 11

World Final (Wembley): Peter Craven 14, Barry Briggs 13, Ove Fundin 10, Bjorn Knutsson 10, Ronnie Moore 9, Bob Andrews 9, Ken Mckinlay 9, Gote Nordin 9, Soren Sjosten 8, Igor Plechanov 7, Rune Sormander 7, Ron How 6, Arne Carlsson 3, Mike Broadbank 2, Ron Mountford 2, Pawel Waloszek 2. ( Nigel Boocock & Henryk Zyto (Res's) Did not ride.)

World Team Cup (Slany): Sweden 36, Great Britain 24, Poland 20, Czechoslovakia 16


1963 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Belle Vue 24 17 0 7 34
Norwich 24 13 2 9 28
Wimbledon 24 12 1 11 25
Coventry 24 11 2 11 24
Swindon 24 10 2 12 22
Southampton 24 11 0 13 22
Oxford 24 6 1 17 13

1963 Provincial League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Wolverhampton 24 15 1 8 31
Stoke 24 14 1 9 29
Poole 24 14 0 10 28
Sheffield 24 14 0 10 29
St.Austell 24 13 2 9 28
Newcastle 24 13 1 10 27
Exeter 24 12 1 11 25
Edinburgh 24 12 1 11 25
Cradley Heath 24 11 1 12 23
Hackney 24 10 1 13 23
Middlesbrough 24 9 2 13 20
Long Eaton 24 7 2 15 16
Rayleigh 24 5 1 18 11

World Final (Wembley): Ove Fundin 14, Bjorn Knutsson 13, Barry briggs 12, Boris Samorodov 11, Gote Nordin 10, Sverre Harrfeldt 10, Nigel Boocock 8, Leo McAuliffe 7, Ron How 7, Peter Craven 6, Peter Moore 6, Peo Soderman 5, Dick Fisher 5, Jim Lightfoot 4, Per Tage Svensson 1, Arne Carlsson 1. ( Tadeusz Teodorowicz & Ron Mountford (Res's) Did not ride. )

World Team Cup (Vienna): Sweden 37, Czechoslovakia 27, Great Britain 25, Poland 7

About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2021