Exeter Speedway History

Speedway Teams UK 1976-1981



1976 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
Ipswich 36 27 1 8 55
Belle Vue 36 23 2 11 48
EXETER 36 23 2 11 48
Coventry 36 21 2 13 44
Swindon 36 19 4 13 42
Reading 36 19 3 14 41
Hackney 36 20 0 16 40
Newport 36 19 1 16 39
Cradley 36 19 1 16 39
Poole 36 18 1 17 37
Wolverhampton 36 18 1 17 37
Hull 36 18 0 18 36
White City 36 16 3 17 35
Kings Lynn 36 16 3 17 35
Halifax 36 14 1 21 29
Wimbledon 36 12 3 21 27
Sheffield 36 13 1 22 27
Birmingham 36 7 0 29 14
Leicester 36 5 1 30 11

1976 British League.(Div2)
Team PL W D L Pts
Newcastle 34 30 1 3 61
Ellesmere Port 34 24 1 9 49
Workington 34 20 1 13 41
Canterbury 34 20 0 14 40
Rye House 34 17 2 15 36
Crayford 34 17 1 16 35
Coatbridge 34 17 1 16 35
Eastbourne 34 17 0 17 34
Peterborough 34 16 2 16 34
Berwick 34 17 0 17 34
Stoke 34 15 1 18 31
Boston 34 15 1 18 31
Mildenhall 34 15 1 18 31
Oxford 34 14 1 19 29
Weymouth 34 11 2 21 24
Paisley 34 12 0 22 24
Scunthorpe 34 11 1 22 23
Teeside 34 10 0 24 20

World Final (Katowice): Peter Collins 14, Malcolm Simmons 13, Phil Crump 12, Ivan Mauger 12, Zenon Plech 11, John Louis 9, Doug Wyer 8, Egon Muller 8, Scott Autrey 7, Jirl Stancl 6, Chris Morton 6, Edward Jancarz 5, Marek Cheslak 4, Jerzy Rembas 3, Anders Michanek (res) 2, Valeri Gordeev 1, Vladimir Gordeev 0, (Grigori Khlinovski (Res) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Peter Collins Nordic Champion: Ole Olsen Continental Champion: Egon Muller British Champion: Malcolm Simmons World Team Cup: Australia World Pairs: England J.Louis/M.Simmons World Long Track: Ivan Mauger

KO Cup Winners: Iswich beat K.Lynn 91-63 on agg.

1977 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
White City 36 27 1 8 55
EXETER 36 25 3 8 53
Reading 36 25 3 8 53
Ipswich 36 25 1 10 51
Belle Vue 36 19 3 14 41
Kings Lynn 36 19 2 15 40
Cradley 36 20 0 16 40
Coventry 36 19 1 16 39
Wimbledon 36 17 2 17 36
Poole 36 17 2 17 36
Swindon 36 17 1 18 35
Bristol 36 17 0 19 35
Sheffield 36 16 2 18 34
Hull 36 15 0 21 30
Wolves 36 14 0 22 28
Hackney 36 13 1 22 27
Halifax 36 12 0 24 24
Birmingham 36 8 0 28 16
Leicester 36 6 0 30 12

1977 British League.(Div2)
Team PL W D L Pts
Eastbourne 36 29 0 7 58
Rye House 36 24 3 9 51
Ellesmere Port 36 22 2 12 46
Canterbury 36 23 0 13 46
Peterborough 36 22 0 14 44
Newcastle 36 21 1 14 43
Boston 36 20 0 16 40
Mildenhall 36 16 4 16 36
Teeside 36 17 1 18 35
Crayford 36 17 0 19 34
Glasgow 36 16 0 20 32
Newport 36 16 0 20 32
Oxford 36 15 1 20 31
Scunthorpe 36 15 1 20 31
Edingburgh 36 15 0 21 30
Workington 36 14 1 21 29
Weymouth 36 11 3 22 25
Berwick 36 11 1 24 23
Stoke 36 9 0 27 18

Coatbridge moved mid-season to a newly constructed track at Blayntyre and rode as Glasgow.

World Final (Gothenberg): Ivan Mauger 14, Peter Collins 13, Ole Olsen 12, Michael Lee 12, Finn Thomsen 10, Bengt Jansson 9, Egon Muller 8, Anders Michanek 8, Billy Sanders 6, Tommy Nillson 6, Bernt Persson 6, John Boulger 5, Edward Jancarz 4, Jirl Stancl 3, Jan Mucha 1, Jan Verner 1 (John Davis, Soren Karisson & Boguslaw Nowak (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Peter Collins Nordic Champion: Ole Olsen Continental Champion: Egon Muller British Champion: Malcolm Simmons World Team Cup: England World Pairs: England P.Collins/M.Simmons World Long Track: Anders Michanek

KO Cup Winners: K.Lynn beat Reading 79-77 on agg.

1978 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
Coventry 36 27 0 9 54
BelleVue 36 26 0 10 52
Hull 36 22 2 12 46
Wimbledon 36 22 1 13 45
Cradley 36 21 1 14 43
Ipswich 36 21 1 14 43
EXETER 36 20 1 15 41
Sheffield 36 19 2 15 40
Bristol 36 19 0 17 38
Poole 36 17 3 16 37
Leicester 36 17 0 19 34
Halifax 36 14 3 19 31
Kings Lynn 36 14 2 20 30
Reading 36 13 3 20 29
White City 36 12 3 21 27
Swindon 36 12 3 21 27
Wolves 36 11 1 24 23
Birmingham 36 11 1 24 21
Hackney 36 10 1 25 19

1978 British League.(Div2)
Team PL W D L Pts
Canterbury 38 30 0 8 60
Newcastle 38 29 2 7 60
Rye House 38 27 0 11 54
Eastbourne 38 25 1 12 51
Ellesmere Port 35 24 0 14 48
Peterborough 38 22 1 15 45
Oxford 38 20 4 14 44
Stoke 38 21 1 16 43
Glasgow 38 19 1 18 39
Crayford 38 16 2 20 34
Berwick 38 17 0 21 34
Mildenhall 38 16 1 21 33
Weymouth 38 16 0 22 32
Workington 38 16 0 22 32
Edingburgh 38 15 1 22 31
Milton Keynes 38 12 6 20 30
Boston 38 13 2 23 28
Teeside 38 12 0 26 24
Scunthorpe 38 9 2 27 20
Barrow 38 8 2 28 18

World Final (Wembley): Ole Olsen 13, Gordon Kennett 12, Scott Autrey 11, Dave Jessup 11, Jezy Rembas 11, Malcolm Simmons 10, Michael Lee 9, Ivan Mauger 8, John Titman 7, Anders Michanek 7, Likka Teromaa 6, Marek Cleslak 5, Jan Verner 5, Jan Andersson 3, Jirl Stancl 2, Petr Ondrasik 0 (Steve bastable,Zdnek Kudrna & Bernt Persson (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Ole Olsen Nordic Champion: Ole Olsen Continental Champion: Hans Wassermann British Champion: Michael Lee World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: England M. Simmons/G. Kennett World Long Track: Egon Muller

KO Cup Winners: Ipswich beat Belle Vue 92-64 on agg.

1979 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Coventry 34 26 0 8 52
Hull 34 24 2 8 50
Cradley 34 24 0 10 48
Kings Lynn 34 22 1 11 45
EXETER 33 20 0 13 40
Halifax 34 18 0 16 36
Swindon 33 15 3 15 33
Wimbledon 34 16 1 17 33
Reading 34 16 0 18 32
Belle Vue 34 14 4 16 32
Wolves 34 15 1 18 31
Poole 34 14 3 17 31
Sheffield 34 14 2 18 30
Birmingham 34 13 2 19 28
Ipswich 34 12 2 20 26
Eastbourne 34 10 2 22 22
Leicester 34 10 0 24 20
Hackney 34 9 1 24 19

1979 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Mildenhall 36 30 0 6 60
Rye House 36 29 1 6 59
Oxford 36 24 1 11 49
Berwick 36 21 3 12 49
Milton Keynes 36 21 0 15 42
Newcastle 36 20 0 16 40
Glasgow 36 19 0 17 38
Peterborough 36 18 2 16 38
Ellesmere Port 36 18 1 17 37
Canterbury 36 17 2 17 36
Middlesbrough 36 17 1 18 35
Crayford 36 16 0 20 32
Stoke 36 15 2 19 32
Nottingham 36 14 1 21 29
Workington 36 14 1 21 29
Boston 36 13 2 21 28
Edingburgh 36 13 1 22 27
Weymouth 36 9 1 26 19
Scunthorpe 36 4 1 31 9

World Final (Katowice): Ivan Mauger 14, Zenon Plech 13, Michael Lee 11, Kelly Moran 11, Billy Sanders 11, Ole Olsen 11, Zdenek Kudrna 8, Dave Jessup 8, Edward Jancarz 7, Finn Thomsen 6, Peter Collins 6, John Titman 6, Mikhall Starostin 3, Robert Stabon 2, Christoph Betzl 2, Alois Wiesbock 0, (Steve Bastable,Zdnek Kudrna & Bernt Persson (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Michael Lee Nordic Champion: Jan Andersson Continental Champion: Christoph Betzl British Champion: Peter Collins World Team Cup: New Zealand World Pairs: Denmark O.Olsen/H.Nielsen World Long Track: Alois Wiesbock

KO Cup Winners: Cradley beat Hull 120-96 on agg.


1980 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Reading 32 24 1 7 49
Hackney 32 23 0 9 46
Belle Vue 32 21 1 10 43
Coventry 32 20 2 10 42
Cradley Heath 32 20 0 12 40
Ipswich 32 16 2 14 34
Kings Lynn 32 17 0 15 34
Swindon 32 16 2 14 34
Poole 32 15 2 15 32
Halifax 32 15 1 16 31
Leicester 32 14 0 18 28
Hull 32 11 5 16 27
Wimbledon 32 12 2 18 26
Birmingham 32 11 1 20 23
Wolves 32 9 2 21 20
Eastbourne 32 9 1 22 19
Sheffield 32 8 0 24 16

1980 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Rye House 38 31 0 7 62
Newcastle 38 30 1 7 61
Middlesbrough 38 27 2 9 56
Berwick 38 24 1 13 49
Edingburgh 38 23 2 13 48
Boston 38 23 2 13 47
Mildenhall 38 21 2 15 44
Peterborough 38 21 0 17 42
Crayford 37 20 1 16 41
Glasgow 38 19 2 17 40
Ellesmere Port 38 20 1 1 40
EXETER 38 17 1 20 35
Scunthorpe 38 15 1 22 31
Nottingham 38 14 2 22 30
Oxford 38 14 1 23 30
Stoke 38 14 0 24 28
Weymouth 37 13 1 23 27
Canterbury 38 10 4 24 24
Milton Keynes 38 8 2 28 18
Workington 38 2 0 36 4

World Final (Gothenburg): Michael Lee 14, Dave Jessup 12, Billy Sanders 12, Jan Andersson 11, Bruce Penhall 9, John Davis 9, Kal Niemi 8, Chris Morton 8, Peter Collins 8, Finn Thomsen 7, Hans Nielsen 7, Ales Dryml 5, Jirl Stancl 5, Egon Muller 4, Zenon Plech 1, Petr Ondrasik 0 (Hasse Danielsson.Ole Olsen & Vaclav Verner (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Chris Morton Nordic Champion: Hans Nielsen Continental Champion: Dave Jessup British Champion: Dave Jessup World Team Cup: England World Pairs: England D.Jessup/P.Collins World Long Track: Karl Maier

KO Cup Winners: Cradley beat Belle Vue 116-100 on agg.

1981 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Cradley Heath 30 26 1 3 53
Ipswich 30 21 4 5 46
Swindon 30 19 3 8 41
Belle Vue 30 19 1 10 39
Coventry 30 18 0 12 36
Birmingham 30 13 1 16 27
Halifax 30 13 1 16 27
Hackney 30 12 2 16 26
Poole 30 12 2 16 26
Sheffield 30 13 0 17 26
Reading 30 9 7 14 25
Hull 30 10 4 16 24
Eastbourne 30 10 3 17 23
Kings Lynn 30 10 2 18 22
Leicester 30 11 0 19 22
Wimbledon 30 7 3 20 17

1981 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Middlesbrough 36 30 1 5 61
Weymouth 36 26 1 9 53
Newcastle 36 25 1 10 51
Edingburgh 36 25 0 11 50
Glasgow 36 24 0 12 48
Boston 36 22 0 14 44
EXETER 36 22 0 14 44
Mildenhall 36 20 0 16 40
Peterborough 36 19 1 16 39
Crayford 36 19 0 17 38
Ellesmere Port 36 18 1 17 37
Oxford 36 18 1 17 37
Wolverhampton 36 14 1 21 29
Canterbury 36 14 1 21 29
Stoke 36 14 0 22 28
Rye House 36 11 0 25 22
Scunthorpe 36 6 1 29 13
Workington 36 6 1 29 13
Milton Keynes 36 4 0 32 8


World Final (Wembley): Bruce Penhall 14, Ole Olsen 12, Tommy Knudsen 12, Erik Gundersen 12, Kenny Carter 11, Jan Andersson 9, Egon Muller 9, Dave Jessup 7, Hans Nielsen 6, Michael Lee 5, Chris Morton 5, Edward Jancarz 5, Larry Ross 4, Ales Dryml 3, Zenon Plech 3, Jirl Stancl 3, Henryck Olszak (Res) 0 (Preben Eriksen (Res) Did not ride.)


Inter Continental: B.Penhall Nordic Champion: T.Knudsen Continental Champion: Egon Muller British Champion: Steve Bastable Australasian Champion: I.Mauger World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: USA B.Penhall/B.Schwartz World Long Track: Michael Lee

KO Cup Winners: Ipswich beat Birmingham 100-92 on agg.

About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2021