Exeter Speedway History

Speedway Teams UK 1970-1975

1970 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
Belle Vue 36 27 2 7 57
Wimbledon 36 22 2 12 46
Coventry 36 22 1 13 45
Leicester 36 21 0 15 42
Poole 36 20 0 16 40
Halifax 36 19 1 16 38
Sheffield 36 18 3 15 38
Glasgow 36 18 1 17 37
Wolverhampton 36 16 2 18 34
EXETER 36 16 1 19 34
Hackney 36 15 2 19 33
Kings Lynn 36 16 0 20 32
Oxford 36 16 0 20 32
Wembley 36 15 2 19 32
Cradley Heath 36 15 1 20 31
Swindon 36 14 2 30 30
Newcastle 36 15 0 21 30
West Ham 36 14 2 20 30
Newport 36 12 0 24 24


1970 British League.(Div2)
Team PL W D L Pts
Canterbury 32 23 1 8 47
Eastbourne 32 22 1 9 45
Rochdale 32 21 2 9 44
Bradford 32 21 2 9 37
Teeside 32 18 0 14 36
Ipswich 32 17 2 13 36
Crewe 32 17 1 14 35
Romford 32 17 1 14 35
Reading 32 17 0 15 34
Peterborough 32 14 2 16 30
Workington 32 13 1 18 27
Rayleigh 32 13 1 18 27
Boston 32 12 2 18 26
Crayford 32 11 1 20 23
Doncaster 32 11 1 20 23
Berwick 32 10 0 22 20
Long Eaton 32 8 3 21 19

World Final (Wroclaw): Ivan Mauger 15, Pawel Waloszek 14, Antonin Woryna 13, Soren Sjosten 9, Henryck Gluklich 9, Valeri Klementiev 8, Barry Briggs 7, Andrzej Wyglenda 7, Anders Michanek 7, Ole Olsen 6, Jan Mucha 6, Hans Jurgen Fritz 5, Vladimir Gordeev 5, Edmund Migos (Res) 4, Zygfryd Friedek 2, Gennady Kurilenko 2, Trevor Hedge 0. (Jurl Dublinin & Jerzy Szczakiel (Res's) Did not ride.)

European Champion: Ivan Mauger Nordic Champion: Gote Nordin Continental Champion: Hans Jurgen Fritz British Champion: Ivan Mauger World Team Cup: Sweden World Pairs: New Zealand I.Mauger/R.Moore

KO Cup Winners: Wimbledon beat Belle Vue 80-75 on agg.

1971 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
Belle Vue 36 25 1 10 51
Leicester 36 22 3 11 47
Coventry 36 23 0 13 46
Sheffield 36 21 1 14 43
Swindon 36 19 3 14 40
Reading 36 18 4 14 41
Hackney 36 17 4 15 38
Newport 36 19 0 17 37
Wembley 36 17 3 16 37
Wimbledon 36 18 1 17 36
Poole 36 17 2 17 35
Wolves 36 17 1 18 34
Kings Lynn 36 16 2 18 34
Halifax 36 16 2 18 32
EXETER 36 16 0 20 31
Glasgow 36 15 1 20 25
Oxford 36 12 1 23 20
Cradley 36 8 4 24 20
West Ham 36 9 1 26 19

1971 British League.(Div2)
Team PL W D L Pts
Eastbourne 32 22 3 7 47
Bradford 32 21 1 10 43
Ipswich 32 20 3 9 43
Boston 32 18 3 11 39
Rayleigh 32 18 2 12 38
Hull 32 16 2 14 34
Crewe 32 16 1 15 33
Berwick 32 16 0 16 32
Rochdale 32 16 0 16 32
Long Eaton 32 13 3 16 29
Birmingham 32 13 3 16 29
Romford 32 13 0 19 26
Teeside 32 13 0 19 26
Canterbury 32 12 2 18 26
Workington 32 12 1 19 25
Peterborough 32 11 1 20 23
Sunderland 32 9 1 22 19

World Final (Gothenburg): Ole Olsen 15, Ivan Mauger 12, Bengt Jansson 12, Ray Wilson 11, Anders Michanek 11, Bernt Persson 9, Jim Airey 8, Soeren Sjosten 8, Nigel Boocock 6, Ronnie Moore 5, Eric Boocock 4, Leif Enecrona 4, Jirl Stancl 3, Tommy Jansson 1, Jerzy Szczakeil 1, (Tony Lomas & Gote Nordin (Res's) Did not Ride.) - Vladimir Gordeev finished 5th on 11pts but was later Disqaulified over barred Fuel Additive.

European Champion: Ivan Mauger Nordic Champion: Ole Olsen Continental Champion: Henryk Glucklich British Champion: Ivan Mauger World Team Cup: Gt.Britain World Pairs: Poland J.Szczakiel/A.Wyglenda World Long Track: Ivan Mauger

KO Cup Winners: Hackney beat Cradley 88-68 on agg.

1972 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
Belle Vue 34 31 1 2 63
Reading 34 25 1 8 51
Kings lynn 34 24 3 7 51
Sheffield 34 23 3 8 49
Leicester 34 17 5 12 39
Ipswich 34 17 1 16 35
Poole 34 15 2 17 32
Hackney 34 16 0 18 32
Wolves 34 16 0 18 30
Coventry 34 14 2 18 28
EXETER 34 13 2 19 28
Halifax 34 13 2 19 28
Wimbledon 34 14 0 20 26
Glasgow 34 12 2 20 25
Swindon 34 12 1 21 25
Cradley 34 11 3 20 25
Oxford 34 10 0 24 20
Newport 34 9 0 25 18


1972 British League.(Div2)

Team PL W D L Pts
Crewe 32 22 1 9 55
Boston 32 21 1 10 43
Peterborough 32 21 0 11 42
Rayleigh 32 17 4 11 38
Eastbourne 32 18 2 12 38
Birmingham 32 18 1 13 37
Workington 32 18 0 14 36
Hull 32 16 0 16 32
Barrow 32 15 1 16 31
Teeside 32 14 3 15 31
Bradford 32 15 0 17 30
Sunderland 32 13 2 17 28
Canterbury 32 13 1 18 27
Berwick 32 12 3 17 27
Ellesmere Port 32 12 0 20 24
Long Eaton 32 11 2 19 24
Scunthorpe 32 5 1 26 11

World Final (Wembley): Ivan Mauger 13, Bernt Persson 13, Ole Olsen 12, Christer Lofqvist 11, John Louis 11, Alexander Pavlov 8, Anders Michanek 8, Pawel Waloszek 6, Viktor Trofimov 6, Nigel Boocock 6, Viktor Kalmykov 6, Antoll Kuzmin 4, Grigori Khlinovski 4, Barry Briggs 3, Eric Boocock 2, Jan Simensen (Res) 2, Valeri Gordeev 2, Jim McMillan (Res) 2.

European Champion: P.Waloszek Nordic Champion: Bengt Jansson Continental Champion: Viktor Trofimov British Champion: Ivan Mauger World Team Cup: Gt.Britain World Pairs: England R.Wilson/T.Betts World Long Track: Ivan Mauger

KO Cup Winners: Belle Vue beat Hackney 82-73 on agg.

1973 British League.(Div1)

Team PL W D L Pts
Reading 34 25 1 8 51
Sheffield 34 22 3 9 47
Kings Lynn 34 20 3 11 43
Leicester 34 21 0 13 42
Ipswich 34 19 2 12 41
Belle Vue 34 19 1 14 39
Wolves 34 18 1 15 37
EXETER 34 16 3 15 35
Halifax 34 16 2 16 34
Newport 34 16 0 18 32
Oxford 34 14 2 18 30
Wimbledon 34 14 1 19 29
Swindon 34 13 3 18 29
Poole 34 13 2 19 28
Coventry 34 13 0 21 26
Hackney 34 11 4 19 26
Coatbridge 34 12 1 21 25
Cradley 34 7 4 23 18

1973 British League.(Div2)

Team PL W D L Pts
Boston 33 29 0 4 58
Workington 34 21 2 11 44
Eastbourne 34 19 2 13 40
Peterborough 34 19 1 4 39
Birmingham 34 19 0 15 38
Teeside 34 19 0 14 38
Bradford 34 18 0 16 38
Crewe 34 17 1 16 36
Long Eaton 33 16 1 16 35
Barrow 34 15 2 17 35
Sunderland 34 15 2 17 32
Hull 34 13 5 16 32
Chesterton 34 14 1 19 31
Ellesmere Port 34 14 0 20 28
Canterbury 34 13 2 19 28
Scunthorpe 34 12 1 21 25
Berwick 34 11 1 22 23
Rayleigh 34 9 3 22 21

World Final (Katowice): Jerzy Szczakeil 13, Ivan Mauger 13, Zenon Plech 12, Ole Olsen 11, Grigori Khlinovski 10, Vladimir Paznikov 8, Pawel Waloszek 8, Valeri Gordeev 7, Jan Mucha 7, Anders Michanek 6, Edward Jancarz 6, Peter Collins 6, John Boulger 6, Ray Wilson 5, Vladimir Zapleczny 2, Tommy Jansson (Res) 0, Andrzej Wyglenda (Res) 0, Bernt Persson 0.

European Champion: Anders Michanek Nordic Champion: Ole Olsen Continental Champion: Valeri Gordeev British Champion: Ray Wilson World Team Cup: Gt.Britain World Pairs: Sweden A.Michanek/B.Jansson World Long Track: Ole Olsen

KO Cup Winners: Belle Vue beat Reading 78-78 after run-off.

1974 British League.(Div1)

Team PL W D L Pts
EXETER 32 25 1 6 51
Belle Vue 32 23 0 9 46
Ipswich 32 22 1 9 45
Sheffield 32 21 0 11 42
Kings Lynn 32 20 1 11 41
Newport 32 17 3 12 37
Halifax 32 14 3 15 31
Wimbledon 32 14 1 17 29
Hackney 32 13 2 17 28
Leicester 32 13 1 18 27
Wolves 32 13 1 18 27
Swindon 32 12 2 18 26
Cradley 32 12 1 19 25
Poole 32 12 1 19 25
Coventry 32 12 0 20 24
Oxford 32 10 0 22 22
Hull 32 10 0 22 18


1974 British League.(Div2)

Team PL W D L Pts
Birmingham 35 26 3 6 55
Eastbourne 36 24 3 9 51
Boston 36 23 2 11 48
Workington 36 22 3 11 47
Crewe 36 22 0 14 44
Teeside 36 19 1 16 39
Bradford 36 19 1 16 39
Peterborough 34 18 1 15 37
Coatbridge 36 18 0 18 36
Canterbury 36 18 0 18 36
Barrow 36 15 2 19 34
Berwick 36 16 1 19 33
Stoke 36 16 0 20 32
Ellesmere Port 35 14 3 18 31
Long Eaton 36 14 2 20 30
Rye House 36 13 0 23 26
Scunthorpe 36 10 2 24 20
Sunderland 36 11 0 25 22
Weymouth 36 10 0 26 20

World Final (Gothenburg): Anders Michanek 15, Ivan Mauger 11, Soren Sjosten 11, John Louis 9, Bengt Jansson 9, Peter Collins 9, Tommy Johansson 8, Zenon Plech 8, Christer Lofqvuist 8, Grigori Khlinovski 6, Dag Lovaas 6, Terry Betts 6, Dave Jessup 5, Tommy Jansson (Res) 5, Mikhall Krasnov 3, Ole Olsen 2, Edward Jancarz (Res) 1, Vladimir Gordeev 0.

European Champion: Peter Collins Nordic Champion: Ole Olsen Continental Champion: Vladimir Gordeev British Champion: Eric Boocock World Team Cup: England World Pairs: Sweden A.Michanek/S.Sjosten World Long Track: Egon Muller

KO Cup Winners: Sheffield beat Ipswich 90-66 on agg.

1975 British League.(Div1)

Team PL W D L Pts
Ipswich 34 26 1 7 53
Belle Vue 34 25 2 7 52
Newport 34 24 1 9 49
EXETER 34 20 3 11 45
Sheffield 34 21 0 13 42
Reading 34 21 0 13 42
Leicester 34 16 4 14 46
Oxford 34 18 0 16 34
Wimbledon 34 16 2 16 34
Halifax 34 15 3 16 33
Cradley 34 15 2 17 32
Kings Lynn 34 14 3 17 31
Wolves 34 13 1 20 27
Hull 34 10 4 20 24
Poole 34 10 3 21 23
Coventry 34 9 2 23 20
Hackney 34 8 0 26 19


1975 British League.(Div2)

Team PL W D L Pts
Birmingham 38 29 1 8 59
Newcastle 38 27 0 11 54
Stoke 38 26 0 12 52
Eastbourne 38 25 0 13 50
Boston 38 24 2 12 50
Workington 38 23 2 13 48
Berwick 38 21 3 14 45
Crayford 38 20 2 16 42
Ellesmere Port 38 19 1 18 39
Canterbury 38 19 0 19 38
Bradford 38 17 2 19 36
Coatbridge 38 17 1 20 35
Scunthorpe 38 17 0 21 34
Rye House 38 13 2 23 28
Paisley 38 14 0 24 28
Crewe 37 13 1 23 27
Teeside 38 13 0 25 26
Peterborough 37 13 0 24 26
Mildenhall 38 11 1 26 23
Weymouth 38 8 2 28 18

World Final (Wembley): Ole Olsen 15, Anders Michanek 13, John Louis 12, Ivan Mauger 12, Peter Collins 10, Phil Crump 10, Malcolm Simmons 10, Viktor Trofimov 8, Tommy Jansson 7, Bernt Persson 5, Ray Wilson 5, Edward Jancarz 4, Valeri Gordeev 4, Zenon Plech 4, Marek Cleslak 1, Vladimir Gordeev (Res) 1, Henryck Gluklich 0. (Martin Ashby (Res) Did not ride.)

European Champion: Ivan Mauger Nordic Champion: Ole Olsen Inter Continental: Ivan Mauger British Champion: John Louis World Team Cup: England World Pairs: Sweden A.Michanek/T.Jansson World Long Track: Egon Muller

KO Cup Winners: Belle Vue beat Leicester 86-70 on agg.

About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2021