Exeter Speedway History

Speedway Teams UK 1964-1969

1964 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Oxford 12 9 0 3 18
Coventry 12 8 1 3 17
Norwich 12 6 0 6 12
Belle Vue 12 5 1 6 11
Swindon 12 4 1 7 9
Wimbledon 12 4 1 7 9
West Ham 12 4 0 8 8

1964 Provincial League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Newcastle 22 17 0 5 34
Hackney 22 15 1 6 31
Wolverhampton 22 12 1 9 25
Newport 22 11 1 10 23
Edinburgh 22 10 2 10 22
Exeter 22 10 1 11 21
Poole 22 10 I 11 21
Sheffield 22 9 2 11 20
Middlesbrough 22 9 2 11 20
Cradley Heath 22 8 1 13 17
Long Eaton 22 8 0 14 16
Glasgow 22 6 2 14 14

World Final (Gothenburg): Barry Briggs 15, Igor Plechanov 13, Ove Fundin 13, Boris Samorodov 11, Bjorn Knutsson 10, Ron How 10, Cyril Maidment 8, Gennady Kurilenko 7, Mike Broadbank 6, Nigel Boocock 6, Ken Mckinlay 6, Andrzej Wyglenda 4, Bob andrews 4, Zbigniew Podlecki 3, Jaroslav Volf 3, Dick Fisher 1. ( Jim Lightfoot & Gote Nordin (Res's) Did not ride.)

British Champion: Barry Briggs.



1965 British League.
PL W D L Pts
West Ham 34 23 1 10 47
Wimbledon 34 22 2 10 46
Coventry 34 20 0 14 40
Oxford 34 19 2 13 40
Halifax 33 18 3 12 39
Newport 34 19 0 15 38
Wolverhampton 34 18 1 15 37
Hackney 34 18 1 15 37
EXETER 34 18 0 16 36
Poole 34 17 1 16 35
Sheffield 34 16 2 16 34
Newcastle 34 16 1 17 33
Glasgow 34 15 1 18 31
Belle Vue 34 15 0 19 30
Swindon 34 13 2 19 28
Cradley Heath 34 11 1 21 23
Edingburgh 34 11 0 23 22
Long Eaton 34 7 0 17 14

World Final (Wembley): Bjorn Knutsson 14, Igor Plechanov 13, Ove Fundin 13, Barry Briggs 10, Bengt Jansson 10, Brian Brett 9, Soren Sjosten 9, Nigel Boocock 8, Andrzej Pogorzelski 7, Antonin Woryna 6, Leif Larsson 5, Reg Luckhurst 5, Ken Mckinlay 4, Jimmy Gooch 3, Andrzej Wyglenda 2, Lubos Tomicek 2. (Mike Broadbanks & Marian Rose (Res's) Did not ride.)


European Champion: Ove Fundin Nordic Champion: Soren Sjosten Continental Champion: Andrzej Wyglenda British Champion: Barry Briggs World Team Cup Champions: Poland

KO Cup Winners: West Ham beat Exeter 114-78 on agg.

1966 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Halifax 36 27 0 9 54
Coventry 36 25 1 10 51
Swindon 36 23 0 13 46
Wimbledon 36 22 0 14 44
Newcastle 36 20 0 16 40
Poole 36 19 2 15 40
West Ham 36 19 1 16 39
Glasgow 36 18 0 18 36
Wolverhampton 36 17 2 17 36
EXETER 36 17 1 18 35
Sheffield 36 17 0 19 34
Edingburgh 35 17 0 18 32
Belle Vue 36 16 0 20 32
Hackney 36 15 1 20 31
Oxford 36 14 2 20 30
Kings Lynn 36 15 0 21 30
Newport 36 12 1 23 25
Long Eaton 36 12 1 23 25
Cradley Heath 35 10 0 25 20

World Final (Gothenburg): Barry Briggs 15, Sverre Harrfeldt 14, Antonin Woryna 13, Ivan Mauger 11, Torbjorn Harrysson 10, Gote Nordin 9, Leif Encrona 8, Igor Plechanov 8, Stanislaw Tkocz 7, Bjorn Knutsson 5, Marian Kaiser 5, Andrzej Pogorzeiski 5, Mike Broadbank 4, Leif Larsson 3, Nigel Boocock 2, Peo Soderman 1. (Bengt Brannefors & Ken Mckinlay (Res's) Did not ride.)


European Champion: Ivan Mauger Nordic Champion: Kalevi Lahtinen Continental Champion: Andrzej Pogorzelski British Champion: Barry Briggs World Team Cup Champions: Poland

KO Cup Winners: Halifax beat Wimbledon 113-79 on agg.


1967 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Swindon 36 24 0 12 48
Coventry 36 22 2 12 46
West Ham 36 21 3 12 45
Edingburgh 36 20 2 14 42
Hackney 36 20 1 15 41
Poole 36 17 3 16 37
Halifax 36 18 1 17 37
Wolverhampton 36 18 1 17 37
Sheffield 36 18 1 17 37
Newcastle 36 18 0 18 36
Wimbledon 36 16 3 17 35
Newport 36 17 1 18 35
Glasgow 36 16 2 18 34
Oxford 36 16 1 19 33
EXETER 36 16 0 20 32
Belle Vue 36 16 0 20 32
Long Eaton 36 14 3 19 31
Cradley 36 12 0 24 24
Kings Lynn 36 11 0 25 22

World Final (Wembley): Ove Fundin 14 Bengt Jansson 14, Ivan Mauger 13, Igor Plechanov 12, Barry Briggs 11, Anders Michanek 9, Eric Boocock 9, Ray Wilson 7, Andrzej Pogorzeiski 6, Bernt Persson 6, Antonin Woryna 5, Rick France 5, Colin Pratt 4, Jerzy Trzeskowski 3, Andrzej Wyglenda 2, Jochen Dinse 0. (Mike Broadbank & Jan Holub (Res's) Did not ride.)


European Champion: Andrzej Wyglenda Nordic Champion: Ove Fundin Continental Champion: Andrzej Wyglenda British Champion: Barry Briggs World Team Cup Champions: Sweden

KO Cup Winners: Coventry beat West Ham 104-88 on agg.

1968 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
Coventry 36 22 0 14 44
Hackney 36 21 2 13 44
EXETER 36 20 1 15 41
Sheffield 36 20 1 15 41
Newcastle 36 20 0 16 40
West Ham 36 19 1 16 39
Halifax 36 19 1 16 39
Coatbridge 36 18 1 17 37
Wimbledon 36 18 0 18 36
Belle Vue 36 18 0 18 36
Swindon 36 17 1 18 35
Leicester 36 17 1 18 35
Newport 36 17 1 18 35
Cradley 36 15 4 17 34
Oxford 36 17 0 19 34
Wolverhampton 36 16 0 20 32
Poole 36 13 2 21 28
Kings Lynn 36 13 1 22 27
Glasgow 36 13 1 22 27

1968 British League.(Div2)
Team PL W D L Pts
Belle Vue (Res) 18 14 0 4 28
Nelson 18 11 0 7 22
Middlesbrough 18 10 1 7 21
Plymouth 18 10 0 8 20
Rayleigh 18 9 1 8 19
Crayford 18 8 1 9 17
Canterbury 18 8 1 9 17
Reading 18 6 2 10 14
Weymouth 18 5 2 11 12
Berwick 18 5 0 13 10

World Final (Gothenburg): Ivan Mauger 15, Barry Briggs 12, Edward Jancarz 11, Gennady Kurjlenko 11, Pawel Waloszek 10, Torbjorn Harrysson 10, Anders Michanek 9, Hasse Holmkvist 9, Ove Fundin 7, Gunnar Malmkvist 7, Martin Ashby 5, Antonin Woryna 5, Reidar Eide 3, Jerzy Trzeszkowski 3, Nigel Boocock 1, Bernt Persson 1. (Bengt Jansson & Igor Plechanov (Res's) Did not ride.)

European Champion: Pawel Waloszek Nordic Champion: Reidar Eide Continental Champion: Gennady Kurilenko British Champion: Ivan Mauger World Team Cup Champions: Gt.Britain

KO Cup Winners: Wimbledon beat Wolves 118-98 on agg.

1969 British League.(Div1)
Team PL W D L Pts
Poole 36 26 1 9 53
Belle Vue 36 23 1 12 47
Wimbledon 36 22 2 12 46
Halifax 36 22 2 12 46
Leicester 36 21 2 13 44
Sheffield 36 19 1 16 39
Cradley Heath 36 18 2 16 38
Glasgow 36 17 3 16 37
Kings Lynn 36 18 0 18 36
Swindon 36 18 0 18 36
Coatbridge 36 17 1 18 35
EXETER 36 16 0 20 32
Newcastle 36 15 2 19 32
Coventry 36 14 3 19 31
Oxford 36 15 1 20 31
Wolverhampton 36 13 1 22 27
Newport 36 13 1 22 27
West Ham 36 11 3 22 25
Hackney 36 10 2 24 22

1969 British League.(Div2)
Team PL W D L Pts
Belle Vue (Res) 30 23 1 6 47
Reading 30 19 1 10 39
Romford 30 19 1 10 39
Crayford 30 19 0 11 38
Rayleigh 30 16 2 12 34
Canterbury 30 15 2 13 32
Crewe 30 15 0 15 30
Eastbourne 30 14 2 14 30
Middlesbrough 30 14 1 15 29
Long Eaton 30 14 1 15 29
Ipswich 30 13 1 16 27
Doncaster 30 12 0 18 24
Nelson 30 11 2 17 24
Berwick 30 11 1 18 23
Plymouth 30 9 0 21 18
Kings Lynn (Res) 30 8 1 21 17

World Final (Wembley): Ivan Mauger 14, Barry Briggs 11, Soren Sjosten 11, Nigel Boocock 10, Hasse Holmkvist 10, Edward Jancarz 9, Ove Fundin 9, Ken Mckinlay 7, Andrzej Pogorzeiski 7, Jan Mucha 7, Ronnie Moore 6, Henryck Glucklich 5, Valeri Klementiev 4, Torbjorn Harrysson 4, Zbigniew Podlockl (Res) 3, Andrzej Wyglenda 2, Howard Cole 1. (Arnold Haley (Res) Did not ride)

European Champion: Valeri Klementiev Nordic Champion: Torbjorn Harrysson Continental Champion: Antonin Woryna British Champion: Barry Briggs World Team Cup Champions: Poland World Pairs: New Zealand (I.Mauger/Bob Andrews)

KO Cup Winners: Wimbledon beat Sheffield 94-62 on agg.

About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2021