Exeter Speedway History

Speedway Teams UK 1982-1987

1982 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Belle Vue 28 23 0 5 46
Cradley Heath 28 20 0 8 40
Ipswich 28 16 2 10 34
Coventry 28 16 2 10 34
Sheffield 28 14 3 11 31
Birmingham 28 13 1 14 27
Hackney 28 12 3 13 27
Swindon 28 13 1 14 27
Reading 28 12 2 14 26
Leicester 28 13 0 15 26
Wimbledon 28 12 2 14 26
Eastbourne 28 11 3 14 25
Halifax 28 10 1 17 21
Kings Lynn 28 9 3 16 21
Poole 28 3 3 22 9


1982 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Newcastle 36 30 0 6 60
Mildenhall 36 26 1 9 53
Ellesmere Port 36 25 0 11 50
Middlesbrough 36 24 1 11 49
Weymouth 36 22 1 13 45
Rye House 36 22 0 14 44
Long Eaton 36 20 1 15 41
Boston 36 19 1 16 39
Berwick 36 18 1 17 37
EXETER 36 17 0 34 34
Glasgow 36 16 0 20 32
Milton Keynes 36 14 1 21 29
Peterborough 36 13 2 21 28
Edingburgh 36 14 0 22 28
Crayford 36 13 0 23 26
Canterbury 36 12 1 23 25
Scunthorpe 36 11 2 23 24
Stoke 36 11 1 22 23
Oxford 36 7 3 26 17

World Final (Los Angeles): Bruce Penhall 14, Les Collins 13, Dennis Sigalos 12, Kelly Moran 11, Kenny Carter 10, Dave Jessup 8, Hans Nielsen 8, Jan Andersson 8, Jirl Stancl 7, Edward Jancarz 7, Georg Hack 6, Kal Niemi 5, Peter Collins 5, Phil Crump 4, Vaclav Verner 2, Mikhail Starostin 0 (Andy Grahame & Emil Sova (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Les Collins Nordic Champion: Hans Nielsen Continental Champion: Jiri Stancl British Champion: Andy Grahame World Team Cup: USA World Pairs: USA B.Schwartz/D.Sigalos World Long Track: Karl Maier

KO Cup Winners: Cradley beat Belle Vue 81-75 on agg.

1983 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Cradley 28 26 0 2 52
Ipswich 28 22 1 5 45
Coventry 28 19 0 9 38
Reading 28 17 0 11 34
Belle Vue 28 15 3 10 33
Wimbledon 28 15 1 12 31
Hackney 28 14 0 14 28
Kings Lynn 28 12 1 15 25
Birmingham 28 12 0 16 24
Sheffield 28 10 2 16 22
Halifax 28 10 1 17 21
Leicester 28 9 2 17 20
Poole 28 9 0 19 18
Eastbourne 28 7 1 20 15
Swindon 28 7 0 21 14


1983 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Newcastle 34 25 1 8 51
Mildenhall 34 23 2 9 48
Crayford 34 23 0 11 46
Weymouth 34 19 2 13 40
Scunthorpe 34 19 2 13 40
Milton Keynes 34 19 1 14 39
Middlesbrough 34 18 3 13 39
Berwick 34 17 0 17 34
Edingburgh 34 16 1 17 33
EXETER 34 16 0 18 32
Rye House 34 15 1 18 31
Peterborough 34 14 2 18 30
Glasgow 34 14 1 19 29
Oxford 34 14 1 19 29
Canterbury 34 12 2 20 26
Boston 34 12 1 21 25
Stoke 34 10 1 23 21
Long Eaton 34 9 1 24 19

World Final (Norden): Egon Muller 15, Billy Sanders 12, Michael Lee 11, Eric Gundersen 10, Kenny Carter 10, Ole Olsen 10, Hans Nielsen 9, Dennis Sigalos 8, Karl Maier 8, Chris Morton 7, Mitch Shirra 7, Lance King 4, Phil Collins 4, Antonin Kasper 3, Zenon Plech 1, Jirl Stancl 1 (Henry Kroeze & Peter Raven (Res's) Did not ride)

Inter Continental: Hans Nielsen Nordic Champion: Hans Nielsen Continental Champion: Zenon Plech British Champion: Chris Morton World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: England P.Collins/K.Carter World Long Track: Shawn Moran

KO Cup Winners: Cradley beat Coventry 86-70 on agg.

1984 British League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Ipswich 30 25 2 3 52
Belle Vue 29 23 3 3 49
Cradley Heath 30 21 2 7 44
Reading 30 17 1 12 35
Sheffield 30 15 0 15 30
Kings Lynn 30 15 0 15 30
Wimbledon 30 15 0 15 30
Oxford 30 14 1 15 29
Swindon 29 12 2 15 26
Wolverhampton 30 13 0 17 26
Eastbourne 30 12 1 17 25
Coventry 30 11 2 17 24
Poole 30 10 1 19 21
Halifax 30 9 3 18 21
EXETER 30 8 2 20 18
Newcastle 30 9 0 21 18


1984 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Long Eaton 30 21 1 8 43
Mildenhall 30 19 4 7 42
Stoke 30 17 3 10 37
Hackney 30 16 0 14 32
Berwick 30 15 1 14 31
Boston 30 15 1 14 31
Milton Keynes 30 14 1 15 29
Rye House 30 14 0 16 28
Middlesbrough 30 13 2 15 28
Scunthorpe 30 13 2 15 28
Glasgow 30 13 2 15 28
Canterbury 30 13 1 16 27
Weymouth 30 13 0 17 26
Arena Essex 30 11 3 16 25
Peterborough 30 12 0 18 24
Edingburgh 30 10 1 19 21

World Final (Gothenberg): Erik Gundersen 14, Hans Nielsen 13, Lance King 13, Kelly Moran 11, Mitch Shirra 10, Simon Wigg 9, Bo Petersen 9, Shawn Moran 7, Karl Mier 7, Jan Andersson 6, Alan Grahame (Res) 5, Billy Sanders 5, Karl Niemi 4, Petr Ondrasik 3, Egon Muller 3, Jirl Stancl 1, Vaclav Verner 0, (Tommy Nilsson (Res) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Shawn Moran Nordic Champion: Hans Nielsen Continental Champion: Egon Muller British Champion: Kenny Carter World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: England C.Morton/P.Collins World Long Track: Erik Gundersen

KO Cup Winners: Ipswich beat Belle Vue 92-64 on agg.

1985 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Oxford 20 16 1 3 10 43
Sheffield 20 13 1 6 6 33
Coventry 20 11 2 7 7 31
Halifax 20 9 1 10 5 24
Ipswich 20 9 2 9 4 24
Belle Vue 20 10 0 10 4 24
Cradley Heath 19 10 0 9 4 24
Swindon 20 8 1 11 6 23
Reading 19 6 4 9 6 22
Wolverhampton 20 5 2 13 2 14
Kings Lynn 20 5 0 15 0 10


1985 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Ellesmere Port 36 25 2 9 52
Poole 36 25 1 10 51
Middlesbrough 36 25 1 10 51
Wimbledon 36 23 1 12 47
Hackney 36 22 0 14 44
Arena Essex 36 20 2 14 42
Peterborough 36 19 2 15 40
Stoke 36 20 0 16 40
Berwick 36 19 1 16 39
Eastbourne 36 18 2 16 38
Milton Keynes 36 16 1 19 33
EXETER 36 16 0 20 32
Rye House 36 15 0 21 30
Birmingham 36 14 1 21 29
Mildenhall 36 14 0 22 28
Canterbury 36 14 0 22 28
Glasgow 36 10 2 24 22
Long Eaton 36 9 2 25 20
Edingburgh 36 9 0 27 18

World Final (Bradford): Erik Gundersen 13, Hans Nielsen 13, Sam Ermolenko 13, Kal Niemi 10, Shawn Moran 10, Tommy Knudsen 10, John Cook 9, Kelvin Tatum 8, Jan O Pedersen 7, Jan Andersson 7, Lance King 6, Egon Muller 5, Armando Castagna 4, Zoltan Adorjan 2, Viktor Kuznetsov 2, Karl Maier 1 ( Phil Collins & Grzegorz Dzikowski (Res's) Did not ride. )

Inter Continental: Shawn Moran Nordic Champion: Tommy Knudsen Continental Champion: Egon Muller British Champion: Kenny Carter World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: Denmark E.Gundersen/T.Knudsen World Long Track: Simon Wigg

KO Cup Winners: Oxford beat Ipswich79-76 on agg.

1986 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Oxford 18 18 0 0 8 44
Cradley Heath 20 13 3 4 9 38
Wolverhampton 19 13 0 6 6 32
Sheffield 19 10 2 7 6 28
Coventry 20 10 1 9 6 27
Bradford 20 8 1 11 4 21
Reading 20 7 3 10 4 21
Swindon 19 8 1 10 4 21
Ipswich 20 7 1 12 3 18
Belle Vue 19 5 0 14 2 12
Kings Lynn 20 2 0 18 0 4

1986 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Eastbourne 38 28 1 9 57
Poole 38 25 1 12 51
Middlesbrough 38 25 1 12 51
Arena Essex 38 23 1 14 47
Stoke 38 23 0 15 46
Wimbledon 38 21 1 16 43
Mildenhall 37 21 1 15 43
Milton Keynes 37 20 1 16 41
Edingburgh 38 19 0 19 38
Peterborough 38 18 2 18 38
Rye House 38 18 0 20 36
Boston 38 17 1 20 35
Hackney 38 16 0 22 32
Berwick 38 15 1 22 31
Canterbury 38 15 1 22 31
EXETER 38 15 0 23 30
Birmingham 38 14 1 23 29
Glasgow 38 14 0 24 28
Newcastle 38 13 1 24 27
Long Eaton 38 11 2 25 24

World Final (Katowice): Hans Nielsen 14, Jan O Pedersen 13, Kelvin Tatum 12, Jimmy Nilsen 11, Tommy Knudsen 10, Viktor Kuznetsov 10, Sam Ermolenko 9, Chris Morton 8, Neil Evitts 8, Erik Gundesen 7, Ryszard Dolomisiewicz 6, Marvyn Cox 3, Karl Maier 3, Antonin Kasper 2, Armando Castagna 2, Mitch Shirra 1, Petr Vandirek (Res) 1 (Jan Andersson (Res) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Erik Gundersen Nordic Champion: Hans Nielsen Continental Champion: Jiri Stancl British Champion: Neil Evitts World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: Denmark E.Gundersen/H.Nielsen World Long Track: Erik Gundersen

KO Cup Winners: Cradley and Oxford share the Cup after 39-39 tie.

1987 British League.
Team PL W D L BP Pts
Coventry 22 19 3 0 11 52
Cradley Heath 22 13 1 8 9 36
Swindon 22 12 2 8 7 33
Sheffield 22 13 0 9 6 32
Bradford 22 10 3 9 7 30
Ipswich 22 10 3 9 6 29
Reading 22 11 2 9 4 28
Belle Vue 22 10 1 11 5 26
Hackney 22 7 3 12 3 20
Wolverhampton 22 6 2 14 3 17
Oxford 22 6 1 15 3 16
Kings Lynn 22 4 1 17 2 11


1987 National League.
Team PL W D L Pts
Eastbourne 30 22 0 8 44
Mildenhall 30 20 1 9 41
Milton Keynes 30 19 1 10 39
Stoke 30 18 1 11 37
Peterborough 30 18 0 12 36
Berwick 30 17 1 12 35
Wimbledon 30 14 2 14 30
Poole 30 15 0 15 30
Middlesbrough 30 13 3 14 29
Edingburgh 30 13 2 15 28
Newcastle 30 12 2 16 26
Arena Essex 30 12 1 17 25
Canterbury 30 11 1 18 23
EXETER 30 11 1 18 23
Long Eaton 30 8 1 21 17
Rye House 30 8 1 21 17

World Final (Amsterdam): Hans Nielsen 27, Erik Gundersen 24, Sam Ermolemko 24, Jimmy Nilsen 22, Per Jonsson 22, Jeremy Doncaster 22, Jan O Pedersen 19, John Cook 15, Mitch Shirra 12, Gerd Riss 12, Simon Cross 10, Antonin Kasper 9, Chris Morton 9, Roman Jankowski 8, Roman Matousek 5, Henry Kroeze 1, Peter Raven (Res) 1 (Vladimir Trofimov & Peter Seur (Res's) Did not ride.)

Inter Continental: Erik Gundersen Nordic Champion: Erik Gundersen Continental Champion: Gerd Riss British Champion: Kelvin Tatum World Team Cup: Denmark World Pairs: Denmark E.Gundersen/H.Nielsen World Long Track: Karl Maier

KO Cup Winners: Cradley beat Coventry 94-86 on agg.

About the Exeter Speedway Archive

emu Sheldon's EMU © 2004-2021